Honors and Awards

The Kelsey Theatre is a member of NJACT
The New Jersey Association of Community Theaters

Over 150 Theaters are members and over 200 productions each year are submitted for the awards, so it is much harder to get a nomination for a Perry than it is for a Tony Award on Broadway.

This year The Kelsey Theatre had 36 nominations, and one Hall of Fame Inductee:
We had 7 winners (in red)


Outstanding Production of a Play
NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage, John M. Maurer- Director, John M. Maurer & Diana Maurer- Producers


Outstanding Direction of a Play
John M. Maurer, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
M. Kitty Getlik, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage
Scott Monsees, INHERIT THE WIND, Forté Dramatic Productions


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Chris Ghaffoor, GREEN DAY’S AMERICAN IDIOT, Pennington Players


Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Scott Monsees, INHERIT THE WIND, Forté Dramatic Productions


Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Anthony Remer, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Louisa Murey, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Yardley Players


Outstanding Properties in a Play
John M. Maurer & Melissa Gaynor, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Choreography
Lisa Botalico, ZORRO, PinnWorth Productions


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
John M. Maurer, Judi Parrish & Jeff Cantor, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Haley Schmalbach, GREEN DAY’S AMERICAN IDIOT, Pennington Players


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
William Kamps, PETER AND THE STARCATCHER, Pennington Players
Rick Pine, INHERIT THE WIND, Forté Dramatic Productions


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Tom Chiola, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Yardley Players


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Alexandra Rush, FUN HOME Pierrot Productions


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Mark Applegate, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage
Kevin Palardy, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage
Marc Suznovich, FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS, Yardley Players


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jacqueline Galli, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage Erin Leder, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Erica Boyea, GREEN DAY’S AMERICAN IDIOT, Pennington Players
Pam Jorgenson, A CHRISTMAS STORY, M&M Stage Productions
Katie Widmer, FUN HOME, Pierrot Productions


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Nicholas Kianka, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage
Christopher Schmalbach, FOUR WEDDINGS AND AN ELVIS, Yardley Players
Tom Stevenson, INHERIT THE WIND, Forté Dramatic Productions


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Alison DeCorte, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Laura Young, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Yardley Players


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Ted Braun, NEWSIES, PinnWorth Productions
Scott Christian Harris, A CHRISTMAS STORY, M&M Stage Productions


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Jordyn David, PETER AND THE STARCATCHER, Pennington Players


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Kate Bilenko, ZORRO, PinnWorth Productions


Outstanding Stage Management of a Play
Melissa Gaynor, NOISES OFF, Maurer Productions OnStage


Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical
Melissa Gaynor, THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE, Maurer Productions OnStage
Dennis Tolentino, NEWSIES, PinnWorth Productions


2019 Hall Of Fame Inductee
Jane Coult – Choreographer

Kelsey Theatre